Here Are All the Female Nominees to Watch at the Oscars

With so many powerful women making history and taking home coveted titles at award shows this season, the MAKERS team is looking forward to seeing this trend continue at The 89th Academy Awards.

Airing live on ABC on Sunday, February 26, dozens of the industry's most talented men and women will be honored. Among the nominees are female-focused movies highlighting historic women, like "Jackie" and "Hidden Figures," some highlighting historic cases, like "Loving" and "O.J.: Made in America," and ones shining light on current events, like "13th."

The Oscar nominees are some of the most deserving, and thus the competition will definitely be close. Featuring names like Octavia Spencer, Meryl Streep, Viola Davis, and Natalie Portman, here is the full list of the stars in the Oscar categories in which women were nominated:

Actress In A Leading Role: Nominees
Isabelle Huppert, "Elle"
Ruth Negga, "Loving"
Natalie Portman, "Jackie"
Emma Stone, "La La Land"
Meryl Streep, "Florence Foster Jenkins"

Actress In A Supporting Role: Nominees
Viola Davis, "Fences"
Naomie Harris, "Moonlight"
Nicole Kidman, "Lion"
Octavia Spencer, "Hidden Figures"
Michelle Williams, "Manchester by the Sea"

Animated Feature Film: Nominees
"Kubo and the Two Strings," Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
"Moana," John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
"My Life as a Zucchini," Claude Barras and Max Karli
"The Red Turtle," Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
"Zootopia," Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

Costume Design: Nominees
"Allied," Joanna Johnston
"Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them," Colleen Atwood
"Florence Foster Jenkins," Consolata Boyle
"Jackie," Madeline Fontaine
"La La Land," Mary Zophres

Documentary (Feature): Nominees
"Fire At Sea," Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
"I Am Not Your Negro," Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
"Life, Animated," Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
"O.J.: Made in America," Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
"13th," Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

Documentary (Short): Nominees
"Extremis," Dan Krauss
"4.1 Miles," Daphne Matziaraki
"Joe's Violin," Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
"Watani: My Homeland," Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
"The White Helmets," Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Film Editing: Nominees
"Arrival," Joe Walker
"Hacksaw Ridge," John Gilbert
"Hell or High Water," Jake Roberts
"La La Land," Tom Cross
"Moonlight," Nat Sanders and Joi Mcmillon

Makeup and Hairstyling: Nominees
"A Man Called Ove," Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
"Star Trek Beyond," Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
"Suicide Squad," Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

Music (Original Score): Nominees
"Jackie," Mica Levi
"La La Land," Justin Hurwitz
"Lion," Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka
"Moonlight," Nicholas Britell
"Passengers," Thomas Newman

Best Picture: Nominees
"Arrival," Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
"Fences," Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
"Hacksaw Ridge," Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
"Hell or High Water," Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
"Hidden Figures," Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
"La La Land," Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
"Lion," Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
"Manchester by the Sea," Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
"Moonlight," Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

Production Design: Nominees
"Arrival," Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
"Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them," Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"Hail, Caesar!," Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
"La La Land," Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
"Passengers," Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

Short Film (Animated): Nominees
"Blind Vaysha," Theodore Ushev
"Borrowed Time," Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
"Pear Cider and Cigarettes," Robert Valley and Cara Speller
"Pearl," Patrick Osborne
"Piper," Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Short Film (Live Action): Nominees
"Ennemis Intérieurs,", Sélim Azzazi
"La Femme Et Le TGV,", Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
"Silent Nights," Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
"Sing," Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
"Timecode," Juanjo Giménez

Sound Editing: Nominees
"Arrival,", Sylvain Bellemare
"Deepwater Horizon," Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
"Hacksaw Ridge," Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
"La La Land," Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
"Sully," Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Sound Mixing: Nominees
"Arrival," Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
"Hacksaw Ridge,", Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
"La La Land," Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
"Rogue One: A Star Wars Story," David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
"13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi," Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

Writing (Adapted Screenplay): Nominees
"Arrival,", Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
"Fences,", Screenplay by August Wilson
"Hidden Figures," Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
"Lion," Screenplay by Luke Davies
"Moonlight," Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

NEXT: Here Are the Moments When Women Dominated the People's Choice Awards »

Related Stories:
Golden Globes 2017 Winners: See the List
Women Shined at the 22nd Annual Critics' Choice Awards

Photo Credit: Getty Images

Gallery